Choose which optional cookies you allow. You can change your choices at any time using the link in the footer. Your choice is saved for 180 days.

Necessary cookies
Always active for site security and to remember your choices.

Renovation and prevention · 6 min

Rénoclimat Adaptation: new flood protection grants since October 1, 2026

Sump pumps, backwater valves, removable barriers and flood-zone renovations: learn about Rénoclimat Adaptation grants, eligibility and next steps as of October 14, 2026.

Photorealistic scene of a brick house in the rain, with water on the street
AI-generated illustrative image. It does not depict an actual property or technical installation.

When heavy rain is forecast, you may already be thinking about your basement and the cost of water damage. Since October 1, 2026, Rénoclimat has included an Adaptation component focused on flood prevention. Some grants may also apply outside designated flood zones. Here is how to distinguish the two pathways before planning your budget.

Key takeaways

  • Also available outside flood zones : up to $1,000 for a pump with battery, $700 for a backwater valve and $800 for a removable barrier.
  • In a recognized flood zone : supported renovations may receive up to 75% of eligible pre-tax expenses, capped at $35,000.
  • As of October 14, 2026, the application portal and recognized diagnostic services are still being developed.

Two pathways for different situations

The simplified pathway supports specific preventive measures without a mandatory diagnostic or a requirement to be in a flood zone. The supported pathway currently applies to homes in a river flood zone recognized by the Ministry and requires a diagnostic before renovations. Rainfall-related flooding is planned for a later phase. The Adaptation component excludes secondary residences; eligibility for a house or residential building must be confirmed in the guide.

The simplified pathway: three grants to know

Planning to protect your basement? Compare the proposed equipment with the program requirements. Each listed amount is a maximum: under this pathway, assistance cannot exceed eligible expenses paid before tax. Replacing an existing backwater valve is excluded; replacing a pump is subject to specific conditions.

Simplified pathway: maximum per measure
MeasureMaximum assistance
Submersible sump pump with battery$1,000
Backwater valve installation$700
Purchase of a removable flood barrier$800

Source: Québec.ca and the 2026 guide, section 5. Amounts depend on building, equipment and work eligibility.

The supported pathway: what the $35,000 cap means

This pathway can support protection of foundations and openings, changes to electrical, heating and plumbing systems, or other interventions listed in the guide. A climate resilience diagnostic conducted before renovations by a recognized professional may receive assistance of up to $1,000 under the guide’s conditions.

For renovations, assistance is the lesser of 75% of eligible pre-tax expenses paid and $35,000. Hypothetical example: a fully eligible $20,000 pre-tax project yields a calculated grant of $15,000. The owner pays the remaining $5,000, plus taxes. The application still requires approval.

The announced overall Adaptation maximum of $38,500 combines several assistance categories. It is not an automatic payment to every owner or a separate $38,500 cap for supported renovations alone.

The program is in effect; application tools are still rolling out

As of October 14, 2026, Québec.ca says an application portal is being developed for the fall. Recognized diagnostic services are also forthcoming. A notification form offers updates on the launch. Check this page before planning your application, particularly for the supported pathway.

The new rules cover work performed from October 1, 2026 by a contractor holding the appropriate licences. Keep invoices, photos, supporting documents and a signed compliance form. For the supported pathway, the effective date does not waive the mandatory pre-renovation diagnostic.

Before signing a renovation quote on the South Shore

For a property in Brossard, Longueuil, Saint-Lambert or elsewhere on the South Shore, start with the building itself. Two homes in the same city may need different interventions. Ask your municipality to confirm applicable zoning and authorizations, then have the contractor detail the work, equipment and expenses in the quote.

If you are buying or selling, gather the history of water infiltration, renovation invoices and available reports. A clear budget helps you discuss the property’s condition. A potential grant should not be deducted from the price or renovation costs as though it had already been approved.

  • Confirm eligibility for the building and each measure.
  • For the supported pathway, obtain the recognized diagnostic before starting.
  • Budget for taxes, excluded expenses and your contribution.
  • Plan for supporting documents and check application deadlines in the guide.

What about the previous Rénoclimat rules?

As of October 14, 2026, Rénoclimat no longer accepts new appointment requests for pre-renovation assessments under the previous rules. Existing participants still have a transition period: their post-renovation assessment must be completed by March 31, 2027. This date is not a general deadline for the new Adaptation component.

Rénoclimat Adaptation funds prevention. After a flood, disaster assistance falls under a separate program. Use the official sources below to choose the appropriate process and confirm eligibility before committing to expenses.

Your real estate plans deserve a realistic budget

Considering buying or selling a property on the South Shore? I can help organize the building information and factor proposed renovations into your real estate planning. Technical assessments and grant eligibility must then be confirmed by the appropriate professionals.

Sources and useful links