Choose which optional cookies you allow. You can change your choices at any time using the link in the footer. Your choice is saved for 180 days.

Necessary cookies
Always active for site security and to remember your choices.

Buying guide · 7 min

Wellington sur le Bassin: a Griffintown buying guide

Compare Wellington sur le Bassin condos: HD floor plans, starting prices, parking, monthly costs and what to check during a visit and before buying.

Devimco rendering of the 25th-floor terrace at Wellington sur le Bassin in Griffintown
Architectural rendering of the terrace. Source: Devimco. This visual does not represent the view from every condo.

You can picture yourself near the Lachine Canal, but which Wellington condo fits your daily life and budget? With the building complete, you can compare the plans with the actual home: the view from the living room, space for your furniture and the route to your parking spot. This guide helps you compare homes and prepare the checks to make before an offer.

Updated:

Key takeaways

  • Official starting prices are $359,900 for one bedroom and $469,900 for two bedrooms, before taxes, on the website checked October 17, 2026. They are not prices for the illustrated plans.
  • Announced parking at $65,000 and storage at $4,000, before taxes, are additional when not included. The stated $65 monthly charge is for parking, not total condo fees.
  • Compare the actual view, unit condition, shared-space rules and condominium finances. Confirm the announced immediate occupancy for your selected home.

Understand your purchase in a completed building

Wellington sur le Bassin stands at Wellington and de la Montagne streets, near Peel Basin. The developer announces immediate occupancy. To plan your move, ask which homes are actually available, who is selling, the sale terms and the possible possession date.

A new condo sold by the developer and a resale differ in more than their advertised price. Confirm applicable taxes, inclusions, unit condition and sales documents. If buying a new home from the developer to live in, review the preliminary contract and the schedules applicable to your purchase.

Compare floor plans with your furniture and routine

Plan 1 / 4

Wellington sur le Bassin B1.B floor plan, one bedroom, 566 gross sq. ft.Enlarge the plan in HD
One bedroom: B1.B, 566 sq. ft.Source: Devimco. Indicative plan supplied with the October 7, 2026 materials, reviewed October 17, 2026. Gross area; availability to be confirmed.Enlarge the plan in HD : One bedroom: B1.B, 566 sq. ft.

One bedroom: B1.B, 566 sq. ft.

100 %HD image ↗

Pinch or use + / − to zoom. Drag to move the plan. You can also use the mouse wheel and arrow keys.

Source: Devimco. Indicative plan supplied with the October 7, 2026 materials, reviewed October 17, 2026. Gross area; availability to be confirmed.

These four examples let you compare two one-bedroom sizes and two two-bedroom sizes. Locate your bed, desk and dining table, then measure circulation space and storage during the visit. A larger advertised area does not necessarily give you an extra space you will use.

Open each HD image to read dimensions. Areas are approximate and gross; several plans bear a 2021 date and were supplied with the October 7, 2026 materials. Request the selected unit’s own plan, verify dimensions in person and check for any step leading to the balcony. These examples are not a list of available homes.

During the visit: views, light and your everyday routes

Being close to Peel Basin and the canal does not give every home the same view. Look from the living room and balcony on the floor and orientation offered. Alexis’s video shows an 839 sq. ft. condo on the 16th floor: use it to prepare questions, then compare it with the home you visit.

  • Check daylight, facing buildings and noise sources with windows open and closed. Walk or cycle the routes to places you regularly visit.
  • Try the route from the entrance, elevator, locker and parking. Check the location and dimensions of the space you would receive.
  • Visit the amenities that matter to you, including the 25th-floor pool and terrace. Ask about hours, guest rules and private-room booking terms.

Start with official prices, then price your selected home

The official website’s starting prices help frame your search. They do not guarantee availability or the price of an illustrated plan. Request a proposal with the unit number, floor, area, inclusions, taxes and how long the price remains valid.

To compare a developer offer with a resale, establish the total for each transaction, including the applicable tax treatment. Also budget for notarial fees, transfer duties, closing adjustments and moving costs. The amounts below are not your complete budget.

Starting prices displayed on the official website, before taxes
Condo typeStarting from
One bedroom$359,900 + tax
Two bedrooms$469,900 + tax

Source: Wellington sur le Bassin official website, registration form. Prices checked October 17, 2026, in Canadian dollars. Confirm the price, availability and terms for the selected home.

Add parking, storage and monthly expenses

The announced amounts below come from Devimco information available October 7, 2026. Indoor parking is presented for two- and three-bedroom units. If you want a one-bedroom home and need a spot, confirm that option before choosing a layout.

For example, a two-bedroom offer at $469,900, with a $65,000 parking spot and $4,000 locker added separately, would total $538,900 before taxes and other costs. This is an illustrative calculation, not an offer for an available home.

For your monthly budget, the $65 parking fee does not replace the condo’s fees. Request the unit-specific amount and included services, then add financing, municipal and school taxes, insurance and energy according to inclusions. No condo-fee rate per square foot has been confirmed here.

Announced additional costs, in Canadian dollars
ItemAnnounced amount
Indoor parking purchase$65,000 + tax
Storage locker purchase$4,000 + tax
Parking fees$65 per month

Source: Devimco. Information available October 7, 2026, reviewed October 17, 2026. Confirm availability, conditions and current amounts for the selected unit.

Review the condominium before committing

You are also buying a share of a building and its expenses. Review the condominium records to understand the management, work and rules that come with the purchase. The OACIQ and Québec.ca sources at the end of this guide explain these checks.

  • Declaration of co-ownership and rules : pets, rentals, work inside the unit and use of amenities.
  • Budget, financial statements, contingency fund and self-insurance fund: current contributions, deficits and announced special assessments.
  • Meeting minutes and the syndicate’s attestation on the state of the co-ownership: decisions, damage, litigation and work to consider.
  • Maintenance log and contingency-fund study : available documents or the schedule for preparing them.

Prepare an offer for the condo that suits you

After each visit, keep a record of the unit’s total price, monthly costs, verified dimensions, view, parking and possession date. Compare what will actually affect your daily life and any outstanding documents before choosing.

Clarify inclusions and rights to parking and storage. Plan financing checks, inspection and document review with terms and deadlines suited to your transaction. Then coordinate signing and possession with your lease or the sale of your current property.

Send me the units or plans that interest you, your total budget and your preferred moving date. I can help compare offers and prepare your visits. Ideally contact me before registering or reserving with the developer; if you have already started, we can review your situation and the terms of my assistance.

Sources and useful links